Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Bob Sneath

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Robert Kenneth Sneath
EducationTantanoola Primary, Millicent High School
Prior EmploymentShearer, AWU Secretary
Other InformationI was born and raised in the South East of South Australia where I worked as a shearer and an organiser with the AWU. In 1994, I shifted to Adelaide to become Secretary of the AWU. I was the President of the Naracoorte sub branch of the ALP for six years before becoming an ALP State Executive member and President of the party in 1999. My interests are fishing, family and grandchildren, raising funds for the Neil Sachse Foundation, being a patron for the Down Syndrome Society of SA, helping those less fortunate and supporting legislation that makes life easier for the battlers. I also enjoy discussing issues with people in rural South Australia and visiting country areas.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
04 Oct 2000 - 05 Oct 2012Legislative CouncilMemberAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
National Executive AWU
President ALP
27 Apr 2006President, Legislative Council
05 Oct 2012Former Member

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
17 Nov 1999 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Future of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Committee
04 Oct 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
12 Oct 2000 - 15 May 2001Member - Adelaide Cemeteries Authority Bill Committee
06 Jul 2001 - 03 Oct 2001Member - West Beach Recreation Reserve Committee
07 May 2002 - 17 Mar 2006Chairperson - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
07 May 2002Member - Printing Committee
03 Dec 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Natural Resources Committee
04 Apr 2005 - 08 Dec 2005Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
05 May 2005 - 23 May 2005Member - The Naracoorte Town Square Bill 2005
27 Apr 2006 - 31 Dec 2006Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
01 Jan 2008 - 17 Dec 2009Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
06 May 2010 - 05 Oct 2012Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011Chairperson - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1