Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Karlene Maywald

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Karlene Ann Maywald
EducationGraduate Diploma of Malting and Brewing - Ballarat University
Prior EmploymentSmall Business Operator

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 19 Mar 2010House of AssemblyChaffeyNationals SANot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
23 Jul 2004 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Consumer Affairs
23 Jul 2004 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Regional Development
23 Jul 2004 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Small Business
23 Jul 2004 - 25 Mar 2010Member of Executive Council
23 Jul 2004 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for River Murray
23 Mar 2005 - 06 Feb 2007Minister for Science and Information Economy
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry and Trade
06 Feb 2007 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Water Security

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
27 May 1998 - 03 Aug 1999Member - Select Committee on the Emergency Services Levy
10 Dec 1998 - 21 Oct 1999Member - Heroin Rehabilitation Trial
18 Nov 1999 - 25 Jul 2001Member - Select Committee on the Murray River
07 Dec 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Parliamentary Procedures and Practices
07 May 2002 - 23 Jul 2004Member - Economic and Finance Committee
03 Dec 2003 - 23 Jul 2004Chairperson - Natural Resources Committee
24 Mar 2009 - 24 Mar 2009Chairperson - Renmark Irrigation Trust Bill
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1