Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Mark Goldsworthy

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Roger Mark Goldsworthy
EducationParacombe Primary School Prince Alfred College Post Secondary:ANZ Banking Group Ltd Diploma in Management; Certificates in Accounting and Finance
Prior EmploymentElectorate Officer / Political Adviser / Bank Manager
Public ActivitiesJustice of the Peace Patron & Member of several sporting clubs Member of several community-based organisations Member Rotary Club of Blakiston Member Lions Club of Torrens Valley Former Chairman, Houghton School Governing Council Member, Houghton / Paracombe Uniting Church Parish Past player and official of several country football clubs
Other InformationMark and wife Tracey have one daughter and one son. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Feb 2002 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyKavelLiberal PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
12 Nov 2012 - 18 Feb 2013Opposition Whip

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
18 Mar 2006 - 12 Apr 2007Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
18 Mar 2006 - 12 Apr 2007Shadow Minister for State / Local Government Relations
18 Mar 2006 - 12 Apr 2007Shadow Minister for Volunteers
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Assistant to the Leader for Shadow Cabinet Business
18 Apr 2007 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Cabinet Secretary
23 Sep 2008 - 12 Nov 2012Deputy Opposition Whip (HA)
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Assistant to the Leader for Shadow Cabinet Business
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Road Safety
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for State/Local Government Relations
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Volunteers
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Publishing Committee
22 Nov 2005 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Economic and Finance Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee
12 May 2010 - 27 Nov 2012Member - Economic and Finance Committee
24 Nov 2011 - 14 Jun 2012Member - Road Traffic (Emergency Vehicles) Amendment Bill
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1