Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Dr Duncan McFetridge

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Duncan McFetridge
QualificationsDip T, BSc(Vet Biol), BVMS, BSc (Ag Sc)
Prior EmploymentVeterinary Surgeon
Other InformationResigned from the Liberal Party 1/5/2017 and became independent Member for Morphett.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Feb 2002 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyMorphettIndependentNot Re-elected
17 Mar 2018Not Re-electedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
04 Mar 2002 - 13 Apr 2004Deputy Opposition Whip
17 Mar 2018Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
14 Apr 2004 - 06 Apr 2006Shadow Minister for Local Government, Recreation and Sport, Consumer Affairs and Volunteers
16 Oct 2005 - 06 Apr 2006Shadow Minister for Small Business
06 Apr 2006 - 18 Apr 2007Shadow Minister for Education & Children’s Services and Tourism
06 Apr 2006 - 24 Jan 2008Shadow Minister for Arts
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Industry & Trade
18 Apr 2007 - 26 Apr 2009Shadow Minister for Transport
18 Apr 2007 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Science & Information Economy
18 Apr 2007 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs & Reconciliation
25 Jan 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
27 Apr 2009 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Public Transport
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Mental Health
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Health
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Correctional Services
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Police
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Road Safety
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Volunteers
08 Dec 2011 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
08 Feb 2013 - 02 Apr 2014Shadow Minister for Suicide Prevention
08 Feb 2013 - 02 Apr 2014Shadow Minister for Youth
08 Feb 2013 - 02 Apr 2014Shadow Miniter for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
08 Feb 2013 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Social Housing
08 Feb 2013 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Volunteers
08 Feb 2013 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Communities and Social Inclusion
08 Feb 2013 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Disabilities
02 Apr 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
12 Jun 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
12 Jun 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Statutory Officers Committee
22 Oct 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
28 Nov 2012 - 03 Jul 2013Member - Dogs and Cats as Companion Animals
09 Apr 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Review of the Retirement Villages Act 1987
11 Apr 2013 - 11 Apr 2013Member - Adelaide Workers' Homes Bill
23 Sep 2015 - 30 Nov 2016Member - Jumps Racing
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1