Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon John Rau

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Robert Rau
QualificationsSC, LLB
Prior EmploymentBarrister

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Feb 2002 - 17 Dec 2018House of AssemblyEnfieldAustralian Labor PartyRetired
17 Dec 2018RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
17 Dec 2018Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Justice
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Tourism
25 Mar 2010 - 18 Mar 2018Attorney-General
25 Mar 2010 - 18 Mar 2018Member of the Executive Council
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Food Marketing
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Urban Development, Planning and the City of Adelaide
08 Feb 2011 - 18 Mar 2018Deputy Premier
21 Oct 2011 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Business Services and Consumers
21 Oct 2011 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Planning
21 Jan 2013 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Industrial Relations
06 Feb 2014 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Correctional Services
06 Feb 2014 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Police
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Housing and Urban Development
26 Mar 2014 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Justice Reform
03 Feb 2015 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Child Protection Reform
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Consumer and Business Services
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for the City of Adelaide
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for the Public Sector

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Economic and Finance Committee
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Statutory Officers Committee
22 Aug 2002 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Genetically Modified Organisms
14 Sep 2004 - 22 Sep 2004Member - Natural Resources Committee
22 Sep 2004 - 26 Apr 2006Chairperson - Natural Resources Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee
09 May 2006 - 05 May 2010Presiding Member - Natural Resources Committee
12 May 2009 - 02 Dec 2009Chairman - Private Certifiers
06 May 2014 - 28 Feb 2017Member - Statutory Officers Committee
13 May 2015 - 16 Jun 2015Member - Local Government (Gawler Park Lands) Amendment Bill
03 May 2018Member - Standing Orders Committee
03 May 2018Member - Statutory Officers Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1