Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Jay Weatherill

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Jay Wilson Weatherill
QualificationsLLB, BEc, GDLP
EducationJay was born and educated in Adelaide’s western suburbs, completing his secondary education at Henley High School.
Other InformationHe is a lawyer with an economics degree, establishing his own law firm in 1995 and practicing until he was elected as the Member for Cheltenham in 2002. Jay was subsequently re-elected as Member for Cheltenham in 2006, 2010, 2014 and in 2018. He has held a range of portfolios including Environment and Conservation, Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation, Minister Assisting the Premier in Cabinet Business and Public Sector Management, Families and Communities, Housing, Ageing, Disability, Urban Development and Planning, Administrative Services, Local Government and Gambling. He is a member of the South Australian Executive Council. Jay and his wife Melissa have two young daughters, Lucinda and Alice.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Feb 2002 - 17 Dec 2018House of AssemblyCheltenhamAustralian Labor PartyResigned
17 Dec 2018ResignedUnknown
17 Dec 2018ResignedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
17 Dec 2018Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 2002 - 03 Dec 2002Minister for Local Government
06 Mar 2002 - 12 May 2003Minister for Government Enterprise
06 Mar 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Administrative Services
06 Mar 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Urban Development and Planning
06 Mar 2002 - 18 Mar 2018Member of the Executive Council
04 Dec 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Gambling
05 Mar 2004 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Ageing
05 Mar 2004 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Disability
05 Mar 2004 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Families and Communities
05 Mar 2004 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Housing
20 Feb 2006 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
23 Mar 2006 - 25 Mar 2010Assisting the Premier in Cabinet Business and Public Sector Management
24 Jul 2008 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Environment and Conservation
24 Jul 2008 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Early Childhood Development
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Education
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Science and Information Economy
21 Oct 2011 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for State Development
21 Oct 2011 - 18 Mar 2018Premier
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for The Arts
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for the Public Sector
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Treasurer
06 Feb 2014 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Finance
18 Sep 2017 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for The Arts
19 Jan 2018 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Defence and Space Industries
19 Jan 2018 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Health Industries
19 Jan 2018 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Investment and Trade
19 Jan 2018 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Small Business
19 Jan 2018 - 18 Mar 2018Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation
10 Mar 2005 - 30 Jun 2005Acting Chairperson - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Presiding Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1