Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Ms Isobel Redmond

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Isobel Mary Redmond
QualificationsLLB
EducationHeathcote High School on the outskirts of Sydney graduating in 1971.
Prior EmploymentSolicitor
Public ActivitiesMember Stirling Districts Hospital Board
Member and Past President of Stirling Rotary Club
Member Mt Lofty Music Club
Auxiliary Member Stirling RSL Sub-Branch
Member Uraidla Bowls
Member Stirling Players and Stirling Community Theatre Patron Mt Lofty Football Club
Patron Stirling Community Theatre
Patron Uraidla Bowls
Patron Uraidla Show Previously: Member and Deputy Chairman of Stirling Council
Chair of Local Board of Health
Committee Member of Hills Community Child Care Centre
President Mt Lofty Kindergym
Member and Deputy Chairman of Metropolitan County Board
Member of SA Road Safety Advisory Council
Member of SA Ambulance Board
Member of SA Ambulance Superannuation Board. Member Mt Lofty Community Recreation Centre Inc. Committee
President Adelaide Hills University of the Third Age (2002/03 and 2003/04) Member Mount Lofty Business & Tourism
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Feb 2002 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyHeysenLiberal PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
04 Jul 2009 - 08 Jul 2009Deputy Leader of the Opposition
08 Jul 2009 - 04 Feb 2013Leader of the Opposition

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
01 Apr 2004 - 06 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Families and Communities
01 Apr 2004 - 06 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Housing
18 Apr 2004 - 26 Jan 2008Shadow Minister for Disability
18 Apr 2004 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Ageing
06 Mar 2006 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Attorney General
06 Mar 2006 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Justice
26 Jan 2008 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for the Arts
27 Apr 2009 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Road Safety
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
07 Apr 2010 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for ICAC
08 Dec 2011 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minster for Arts
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Road Safety

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
04 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Juvenile Justice System
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation
02 May 2006 - 19 Aug 2009Member - Legislative Review Committee
13 Nov 2008 - 12 May 2010Member - Statutory Officers Committee
19 Feb 2013 - 06 May 2014Member - Legislative Review Committee
09 Apr 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Review of the Retirement Villages Act 1987
24 Jul 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Anti-Social and Criminal Behaviour
06 May 2014 - 18 Oct 2016Member - Legislative Review Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1