Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Gail Gago

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Gail Elizabeth Gago
QualificationsB.Sc. (Hons.), Diploma of Applied Science (Nursing)
Prior EmploymentNurse, Union Official

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Feb 2002 - 16 Mar 2018Legislative CouncilMember of the Legislative CouncilAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister Assisting the Minister for Health
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Environment and Conservation
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
23 Mar 2006 - 19 Jan 2016Member of the Executive Council
24 Jul 2008 - 25 Mar 2010Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport Energy and Infrastructure
24 Jul 2008 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Consumer Affairs
24 Jul 2008 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Government Enterprises
24 Jul 2008 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for State / Local Government Relations
24 Jul 2008 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for The Status of Women
20 Mar 2010 - 08 Feb 2011the City of Adelaide
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Minister for Public Sector Management
08 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Regional Development
21 Apr 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Gambling
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Tourism
21 Oct 2011 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
21 Oct 2011 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Forests
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for State / Local Government Relations
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Business Services and Consumers
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Employment, Higher Education and Skills
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Science and Information Economy

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1