Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon John Gazzola

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Mario Gazzola
Prior EmploymentUnion Official

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Feb 2002 - 17 Oct 2012Legislative CouncilMemberAustralian Labor Party
06 May 2014MemberAustralian Labor Party
16 Mar 2018RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
Member
17 Oct 2012 - 05 May 2014President
16 Mar 2018Former Member

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
07 May 2002Member - Printing Committee
07 May 2002 - 10 Nov 2003Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
29 Aug 2002 - 02 Jun 2004Member - Pitjantjatjara Land Rights
26 Nov 2002 - 26 Nov 2002Member - Legislative Review Committee
27 Nov 2002 - 01 May 2006Chairperson - Legislative Review Committee
22 Oct 2003 - 06 Apr 2005Member - Status of Fathers in South Australia
22 Oct 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 17 Dec 2009Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
02 May 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
02 May 2006Presiding Member - Legislative Review Committee
28 Mar 2007 - 25 Sep 2007Member - Budget and Finance Committee
20 Apr 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Taxi Industry in South Australia
06 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
06 May 2010 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee
06 May 2010 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Printing Committee
24 Nov 2010 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Lonsdale-Based Adelaide Desalination Plant
13 Sep 2011 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Marine Parks in South Australia
19 Oct 2011 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Land Uses on LeFevre Peninsula
08 Nov 2011 - 17 Oct 2012Presiding Member - Social Development Committee
08 Nov 2011 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
08 Nov 2011 - 17 Jul 2012Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates
09 Feb 2016Presiding Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
20 Oct 2016 - 31 Oct 2017Member - Joint Committee on matters relating to Elder Abuse
30 Nov 2016 - 28 Feb 2016Member - Administration of South Australia’s Prisons
28 Feb 2017Member - Natural Resources Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1