Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Leonard King AC

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Leonard James King AC
Date of Birth 01 May 1925
QualificationsAC (1987), QC (1967)
Deceased23 Jun 2011

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
30 May 1970 - 20 Jun 1975House of AssemblyColesAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected
20 Jun 1975Unknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
20 Jun 1975Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
02 Jun 1970 - 01 Jul 1972Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
02 Jun 1970 - 01 Jul 1972Minister of Social Welfare
02 Jun 1970 - 20 Jun 1975Attorney-General
01 Jul 1972 - 20 Jun 1975Minister of Community Welfare
08 Nov 1973 - 20 Jun 1975Minister of Prices and Consumer Affairs
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1