Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Bob Such

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Robert Bruce Such
Date of Birth 02 Jun 1944
QualificationsB.A. (Hons.), Dip.T., Dip.Ed., Ph.D. JP
EducationBA (Hons) Flinders University; Dip T University of SA; Dip. Ed University of Adelaide; PhD Flinders University
Prior EmploymentTeacher/Lecturer and Researcher (Politics, Economics and Environmental)
Public ActivitiesJustice of the Peace
Membership of many community and sporting groups
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
Deceased11 Oct 2014

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
25 Nov 1989 - 11 Oct 2000House of AssemblyFisher (LPA Member)Liberal Party
12 Oct 2000 - 11 Oct 2014House of AssemblyFisher (Independent)IndependentDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
05 Mar 2002 - 04 Apr 2005Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees
04 Apr 2005 - 26 Mar 2006Speaker, House of Assembly

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
14 Dec 1993 - 12 Dec 1996Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education, Minister for Youth Affairs

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Economic and Finance Committee
09 Nov 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - DETE Funded Schools
07 Jun 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Adelaide Park Lands Protection
04 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Juvenile Justice System
30 Jun 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Nursing Education and Training
04 Apr 2005 - 08 Dec 2005Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
04 Apr 2005 - 26 Apr 2006Chairperson - Standing Orders Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
30 Jun 2010 - 06 Mar 2014Member - Social Development Committee
28 Nov 2012 - 03 Jul 2013Member - Dogs and Cats as Companion Animals
29 Nov 2012Member - Statutory Officers Committee
24 Jul 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Anti-Social and Criminal Behaviour
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1