Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Chloe Fox

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Chloe Catienne Fox
QualificationsB.A. (Hons), M.A., Grad.Dip.Ed., JP
EducationM.A. (City University, London, England) B.A. Hons (University of Adelaide) Grad. Dip. Ed. (University of Adelaide)
Prior EmploymentTeacher - Loreto College
Other InformationChloe started her career at The Advertiser and after three years she moved to France where she worked for UNESCO. Her passionate belief in equality for all South Australians led her to a career in politics. Her interests include public policy, education and badminton which she plays badly. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
18 Mar 2006 - 14 Mar 2014House of AssemblyBrightAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
06 May 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
21 Oct 2011 - 14 Mar 2014 Member of the Executive Council
21 Oct 2011 - 14 Mar 2014Minister for Transport Services
21 Jan 2013 - 14 Mar 2014Minister Assisting the Minister for the Arts

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 May 2006 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Legislative Review Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1