Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Steven Griffiths

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Steven Paul Griffiths
QualificationsDipLG Administration, JP
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
18 Jun 2006 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyGoyderLiberal PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
08 Jul 2009 - 30 Mar 2010Deputy Leader of the Opposition
09 Feb 2012 - 12 Nov 2012Opposition Whip
25 Jan 2017 - 16 Mar 2018Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education
18 Apr 2007 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Finance
01 Feb 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management
01 Feb 2008 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Federal/State Relations
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Economic Development
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Industry and Trade
27 Apr 2009 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Small Business
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Manager of Government Business
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Treasurer
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Government Enterprise
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Economic Development
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Regional Development
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Small Business
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for State/Local Government Relations
06 Nov 2012 - 02 Apr 2014Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Local Government
02 Apr 2014 - 13 Jan 2016Shadow Minister for Regional Development
02 Apr 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Local Government
02 Apr 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Planning

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
27 Apr 2006 - 14 Jul 2009Member - Economic and Finance Committee
07 Feb 2007 - 09 Apr 2008Member - Balancing Work and Life Responsibilities
12 May 2010 - 14 Feb 2012Member - Economic and Finance Committee
04 Apr 2012 - 13 Nov 2013Member - Sustainable Farming Practices
27 Nov 2012 - 05 May 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee
06 May 2014 - 28 Mar 2017Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
13 May 2015 - 16 Jun 2015Member - Local Government (Gawler Park Lands) Amendment Bill
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1