Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Tom Kenyon

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Thomas Richard Kenyon
QualificationsBA, BApp. Sc, JP
EducationMatriculated - St Ignatius College Bachelor of Arts - Flinders University Bachelor of Applied Science (Environmental Management) - University of South Australia
Prior EmploymentMinisterial Advisor
Other InformationTom is married with three children and has worked in a variety of jobs including Jackeroo, Console Operator, Storeman and Fruit Picker. He enjoys playing Rugby, Skiing and brewing beer. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
18 Mar 2006 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyNewlandAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
26 Mar 2014 - 18 Mar 2018Government Whip

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister Assisting the Premier with South Australia's Strategic Plan
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Road Safety
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Veterans' Affairs
08 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2014Member of the Executive Council
23 Jun 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Employment, Higher Education and Skills
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Recreation and Sport
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Science and Information Economy
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Manufacturing, Innovation and Trade
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Small Business

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Public Works Committee
30 May 2007 - 05 Sep 2007Member - Penola Pulp Mill Authorisation Bill
24 Mar 2009Member - Legislative Review Committee
24 Mar 2009 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Renmark Irrigation Trust Bill
12 May 2009 - 02 Dec 2009Member - Private Certifiers
06 May 2010 - 14 Feb 2012Member - Publishing Committee
12 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Presiding Member - Economic and Finance Committee
06 May 2014 - 18 Dec 2014Member - Publishing Committee
06 May 2014 - 18 Dec 2014Member - Standing Orders Committee
10 Feb 2015 - 19 Dec 2017Member - Standing Orders Committee
10 Feb 2015 - 19 Dec 2017Member - Publishing Committee
18 Nov 2015 - 19 Nov 2015Member - Port Pirie Racecourse Site Amendment Bill
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1