Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Grace Portolesi

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Grace Portolesi
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
18 Mar 2006 - 14 Mar 2014House of AssemblyHartleyAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
30 Mar 2006 - 25 Mar 2010Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General, Minister for Justice and Minister for Mulitcultural Affairs

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Multicultural Affairs
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Volunteers
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Youth
25 Mar 2010 - 14 Mar 2014Member of the Executive Council
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister Assisting the Premier in Social Inclusion
21 Oct 2011 - 14 Mar 2014Minister for Education and Child Development
21 Jan 2013 - 14 Mar 2014Minister for Employment, Higher Education and Skills
21 Jan 2013 - 14 Mar 2014Minister for Science and Information Economy

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
07 Feb 2007 - 09 Apr 2008Member - Balancing Work and Life Responsibilities
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1