Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Ms Lindsay Simmons

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Lindsay Anne Simmons
QualificationsBA, Cert Ed, M.Psch, JP
Prior EmploymentHeadmistress of St Marys Convent
State Manager, Council on the Ageing
Public ActivitiesFormer Commissioner to the Equal Opportunity Tribunal Various State and National bodies in both Disability and Ageing sectors.
Other InformationAfter University Lindsay taught in a large Comprehensive School in inner London, before taking up the post of Headmistress of St Marys Convent in Cambridge. She emigrated to Australia 20 years ago. She taught at both St Ignatius Secondary and St Francis of Assisi Junior Schools before making a change to the welfare sector. She has been CEO of the Playgroup Association of SA, Blind Welfare Association, Cystic Fibrosis Association, Autism SA and State Manager of Council on the Ageing. She has also represented SA on many national bodies including State Representative on the National Women's Consultative Committee and National Council for International Year of the Family.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
18 Mar 2006 - 19 Mar 2010House of AssemblyMorialtaAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
27 Apr 2006 - 20 Mar 2010Member - Social Development Committee
02 May 2006 - 20 Mar 2010Member - Statutory Officers Committee
24 Mar 2009 - 20 Mar 2010Member - Standing Orders Committee
24 Mar 2009 - 20 Mar 2010Member - Public Works Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1