Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Bernard Finnigan


Full Name Bernard Vincent Finnigan
Education1978-1986 Allendale East Area School 1987-1989 Tenison College, Mount Gambier 1990-1993 Bachelor of Arts, the University of Adelaide
Prior EmploymentUnion Official, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association
Other InformationBernard Finnigan was elected to the Legislative Council on 2 May 2006, filling the remainder of the term left vacant by the passing of the late Hon Terry Roberts.

Bernard was born in Mount Gambier in 1972 and grew up on the family dairy farm at Eight Mile Creek. He was educated locally and at the University of Adelaide.

Bernard joined the Australian Labor Party in 1992 and began work as a Union official in 1995 for the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association (SDA). The SDA is Australia’s largest trade union, representing over 21,000 retail workers in SA, the NT and Broken Hill. Bernard held the office of Assistant Secretary of the SDA’s South Australian Branch from 2000-2005.

Bernard is committed to country South Australia and in particular the South East region. His policy interests include economic development, industrial relations, federal-state relations, family issues and building social capital.


12 Nov 2015ResignedIndependentResigned


Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
02 May 2006Member of the Legislative Council
12 Nov 2015Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Apr 2011Member of the Executive Council
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Apr 2011Minister for Gambling
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Apr 2011Minister for Industrial Relations
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Apr 2011Minister for State / Local Government Relations

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail