Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Robert Brokenshire

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Robert Lawrence Brokenshire
QualificationsJP
Prior EmploymentDairy Farmer; Real Estate Director
Other InformationRobert is enjoying his return to Parliament to put the people and families first, before governments who seek power and control. He is pleased to advocate for families and communities, to put up solutions and ideas without them being ignored by powerbrokers and factions.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Dec 1993 - 18 Mar 2006House of AssemblyMawson, House of Assembly (Liberal)Liberal Party
24 Jul 2008Legislative CouncilThe State, Legislative Council (Family First)Family First Party
17 Mar 2018Not Re-electedUnknown
17 Mar 2018Not Re-electedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
18 Mar 2006 - 23 Jul 2008Former Member of House of Assembly (not re-elected)
17 Mar 2018Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
08 Oct 1998 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Police, Correctional Services & Emergency Services
04 Oct 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Gambling
25 Oct 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Member of Executive Council
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Volunteers
01 May 2002 - 31 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Police, Gambling, Correctional and Emergency Services
01 Mar 2005 - 30 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Health, Southern Suburbs

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 06 Oct 1998Member - Public Works Committee
27 May 1998 - 03 Aug 1999Member - Select Committee on the Emergency Services Levy
24 Jul 2008 - 05 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
24 Jul 2008 - 17 Nov 2009Member - Families SA
04 Feb 2009 - 20 Feb 2010Member - Budget and Finance Committee
20 Apr 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Chairperson - Taxi Industry in South Australia
06 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee
23 Feb 2011 - 23 Jul 2013Member - Department for Correctional Services
06 Apr 2011 - 17 Jul 2012Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates
20 Oct 2011 - 24 Sep 2013Member - School Bus Contracts
28 Mar 2012 - 15 Feb 2014Member - Wind Farm Developments in South Australia
17 Sep 2013 - 12 Feb 2014Chairperson - Matters Relating to the Independent Education Inquiry
06 May 2014 - 02 May 2018Member - Natural Resources Committee
06 May 2014 - 25 May 2016Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee
04 Jun 2014Chairperson - Electoral Matters in South Australia
25 Feb 2015Member - Emergency Services Reform
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1