Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Ms Leesa Vlahos

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Leesa Anne Vlahos
QualificationsJP
EducationSouthport State High School, QLD Queensland University of Technology
Prior EmploymentPrivate and public hospitals in health administration
Spruiker
Amusement Park Attendant
Woolworths
McDonalds
Myers
Electorate Officer to Federal Member(s) of Parliament
Assistant Secretary, ALPSA
Director of Progessive Business Inc
Public ActivitiesBoard Member, YWCA Adelaide Sturt Street Community School Early Learning Centre Advisory Committee
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
20 Mar 2010 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyTaylorAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
10 Nov 2011 - 03 Feb 2015Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
03 Feb 2015 - 19 Jan 2016Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017Member of the Executive Council
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for Disabilities
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
12 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Member - Economic and Finance Committee
08 Feb 2011 - 09 Nov 2011Chairperson - Public Works Committee
24 Nov 2011 - 14 Jun 2012Member - Road Traffic (Emergency Vehicles) Amendment Bill
04 Apr 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Sustainable Farming Practices
26 Sep 2017 - 02 May 2018Chairperson - Public Works Committee
26 Sep 2017Member - Social Development Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1