Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Gerry Kandelaars

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Gerard Anthony Kandelaars
Prior EmploymentCommunity Liaison Officer for Robyn Geraghty MP.
Other InformationGerry Kandelaars was chosen to fill a Legislative Council casual vacancy in September 2011. Most recently, Gerry was employed as a Community Liaison Officer for Robyn Geraghty MP. Gerry commenced work as a Telecommunications Tradesman with the PMG Department and worked in the Telecommunications Industry for over 20 years finishing as a Principal Technical Officer in Telstra’s Forward Planning Section before moving to the role of State Branch Secretary and then Branch President of the Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Unions (CEPU) T&S Branch. Gerry was a board member of PEER VEET, a Group Training Company and Registered Training Organisation that employs and trains over 400 apprentices in South Australia. He was also a member of the Information Industries Training Advisory Board and up until 2010 a board member of the Electrotechnology and Water Skills Board. From 2002 until 2011, Gerry was also a director on the Board of Telstra Super, Australia's largest corporate superannuation fund with over $11 billion in funds under management and was a member of its Audit, Risk and Management Committee and its Remuneration Committee. Gerry is married to Glenys and they have two adult children. Gerry has a keen interest in: Vocational Education and Training Industrial Relations Multiculturalism Community Development

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
17 Feb 2017ResignedAustralian Labor PartyResigned
17 Feb 2017ResignedUnknown
17 Feb 2017ResignedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
13 Sep 2011Member
17 Feb 2017Former Member

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
13 Sep 2011 - 15 Feb 2014Member - Budget and Finance Committee
13 Sep 2011 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Natural Resources Committee
13 Sep 2011 - 23 Jul 2013Member - Department for Correctional Services
13 Sep 2011 - 17 Jul 2012Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates
14 Sep 2011 - 06 May 2014Presiding Member - Legislative Review Committee
14 Sep 2011 - 17 Feb 2017Presiding Member - Legislative Review Committee
20 Oct 2011 - 24 Sep 2013Member - School Bus Contracts
08 Nov 2011 - 23 Jul 2013Member - Disability Services Funding
08 Nov 2011 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Printing Committee
17 Oct 2012 - 06 May 2014Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
17 Oct 2012 - 28 Nov 2013Member - Lonsdale-Based Adelaide Desalination Plant
17 Oct 2012 - 26 Nov 2013Member - Marine Parks in South Australia
17 Oct 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Land Uses on LeFevre Peninsula
06 May 2014 - 27 Feb 2017Member - Natural Resources Committee
06 May 2014 - 17 Feb 2016Member - Printing Committee
06 May 2014 - 09 Feb 2016Member - Statutory Officers Committee
14 May 2014 - 09 Feb 2016Presiding Member - Social Development Committee
21 May 2014 - 17 Feb 2017Member - Budget and Finance Committee
22 May 2014 - 09 Feb 2016Presiding Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
18 Sep 2014 - 17 Feb 2017Presiding Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee
25 Feb 2015Member - Emergency Services Reform
17 Jun 2015 - 17 Feb 2017Member - O-Bahn Access Project
09 Feb 2016 - 17 Feb 2017Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1