Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Patrick Conlon

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Patrick Frederick Conlon
QualificationsBA, LLB(Hons)
EducationCompleted Year 11 LeFevre Boys Tech. Mature age entry to University of Adelaide - graduated with a B.A. (Jurisprudence) and a Bachelor of Laws with first class Honours.
Prior EmploymentBarrister and Solicitor
Public ActivitiesI am involved in a range of public and community activities.
Other InformationAs the first member of my family to gain a university degree, I am both proud and grateful for having had the opportunity. I am a Labor member of Parliament in order to ensure that everyone has the sort of opportunities I had. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
01 Dec 1997 - 15 Mar 2014House of AssemblyElderAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 2002 - 13 May 2003Minister for Government Enterprises
06 Mar 2002 - 13 May 2003Minister for Police
06 Mar 2002 - 23 Mar 2005Minister for Emergency Services
06 Mar 2002 - 08 Feb 2011Minister for Energy
06 Mar 2002 - 21 Jan 2013Member of Executive Council
13 May 2003 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Infrastructure
23 Mar 2005 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Transport
21 Apr 2011 - 23 Jun 2011Minister for Industrial Relations
21 Apr 2011 - 23 Jun 2011Minister for State / Local Government Relations
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Housing and Urban Development
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Transport and Infrastructure

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1