Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Kris Hanna

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Kris Hanna
QualificationsLLB (Hons)
EducationWhile studying law Kris Hanna worked part time as a project officer at SACOSS. After graduating (with Honours) he practised law, primarily in the areas of injury litigation and criminal defence work.
Prior EmploymentLawyer
Other InformationDuring his time in Parliament, Kris campaigned successfully on a range of community issues. He spoke out in Parliament on issues such as Australia's treatment of refugees, environmental matters, constitutional reform and the fallacies of 'tough law & order' policies.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 30 Jan 2003House of AssemblyMitchellAustralian Labor PartyChanged Party
01 Feb 2003 - 07 Feb 2006House of AssemblyMitchellGreens SAChanged Party
08 Feb 2006 - 19 Mar 2010House of AssemblyMitchellIndependentNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
18 Nov 1999 - 25 Jul 2001Member - Select Committee on the Murray River
07 Dec 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Parliamentary Procedures and Practices
25 Sep 2001 - 06 May 2002Member - Legislative Review Committee
07 May 2002 - 01 May 2006Member - Legislative Review Committee
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Standing Orders Committee
22 Oct 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
30 May 2007 - 05 Sep 2007Member - Penola Pulp Mill Authorisation Bill
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1