Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Ms Gay Thompson

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Mary Gabrielle Thompson
QualificationsBA JP
Prior EmploymentQuality Consultant
Public ActivitiesMember, Reynella Neighbourhood Centre
Member: Onkaparinga Crime Prevention Committee, Community Action Against Drugs, Healthy Cities Noarlunga, Southern Partnership, Southern Futures, various school councils and community centres in electorate
Other InformationMy childhood as the eldest of seven children in a family always struggling on a low income and often affected by unemployment and sickness gave me the determination to look for a better way to organise society. All people should have the work and educational opportunities that enable them to live a decent and peaceful life. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 15 Mar 2014House of AssemblyReynellAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
27 Apr 2006 - 06 May 2010Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Public Works Committee
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Publishing Committee
08 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Chairperson - Economic and Finance Committee
04 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Juvenile Justice System
30 Jun 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Nursing Education and Training
09 Feb 2007 - 09 Apr 2008Member - Balancing Work and Life Responsibilities
10 Sep 2008 - 05 May 2010Member - Publishing Committee
06 May 2010 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee
12 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Economic and Finance Committee
12 May 2010 - 14 Mar 2014Presiding Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
12 May 2010 - 14 Mar 2014Member - Legislative Review Committee
24 Nov 2011 - 14 Jun 2012Chairperson - Road Traffic (Emergency Vehicles) Amendment Bill
05 Feb 2013 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Publishing Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1