Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Michael Atkinson

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Michael John Atkinson
QualificationsBA(Hons), LLB, JP
EducationBA (Hons) LLB Australian National University; Unley High School
Public ActivitiesParish of St. Aidan's, West Croydon
West Croydon-Kilkenny RSL
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
25 Nov 1989 - 08 Feb 2002House of AssemblySpence (Boundary Redistribution)Australian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
09 Feb 2002 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyCroydonAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
05 Feb 2013 - 16 Mar 2018Speaker, House of Assembly

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 2002 - 30 Jun 2003Member of Executive Council
06 Mar 2002 - 30 Jun 2003Minister for Consumer Affairs
06 Mar 2002 - 30 Jun 2003Minister for Justice
06 Mar 2002 - 30 Jun 2003Minister for Multicultural Affairs
29 Aug 2003 - 23 Jul 2004Minister for Consumer Affairs
29 Aug 2003 - 25 Mar 2010Attorney-General
29 Aug 2003 - 25 Mar 2010Member of Executive Council
29 Aug 2003 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Justice
29 Aug 2003 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Multicultural Affairs
20 Feb 2006 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Correctional Services
01 May 2008 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
07 Oct 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Member - Social Development Committee
10 Feb 1994 - 01 Dec 1997Member - Social Development Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 06 May 2002Member - Social Development Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 07 May 2002Member - Statutory Officers Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Statutory Officers Committee
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation
02 May 2006 - 12 May 2010Member - Statutory Officers Committee
12 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
12 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Public Works Committee
05 Feb 2013 - 12 Dec 2013Chairperson - Standing Orders Committee
05 Feb 2013 - 05 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
06 May 2014 - 18 Dec 2014Presiding Member - Standing Orders Committee
06 May 2014Member - Statutory Officers Committee
10 Feb 2015 - 19 Dec 2017Presiding Member - Standing Orders Committee
23 Sep 2015 - 30 Nov 2016Member - Jumps Racing
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1