Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Kevin Foley

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Kevin Owen Foley
EducationRoyal Park High School
Prior EmploymentChief of Staff to former Premier of SA, Lynn Arnold
Public ActivitiesA Vice-President of the Port Adelaide Magpies Football Club
LeFevre Portside Amateur Swimming Club, Port Adelaide Sailing Club, Port Districts Football Club, Port Lion Soccer Club
Vice-Patron of the Port River Sailing Club, Port Adelaide District Baseball Club
Former President of the West Lakes Football, Sports and Social Club
Former Chairman of the Semaphore Park Cricket Club
Other InformationFor information about the State electorate district of Port Adelaide. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Dec 1993 - 08 Feb 2002House of AssemblyHart (Boundary Redistribution)Australian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
09 Feb 2002 - 12 Dec 2011House of AssemblyPort AdelaideAustralian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 2002 - 03 Dec 2002Minister for Industry, Investment and Trade
06 Mar 2002 - 08 Feb 2011Deputy Premier
06 Mar 2002 - 08 Feb 2011Treasurer
06 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011Member of Executive Council
04 Dec 2002 - 13 May 2003Minister for Industry and Investment
04 Dec 2002 - 08 Feb 2011Minister for Federal / State Relations
13 May 2003 - 23 Mar 2006Minister Assisting the Premier in Economic Development
13 May 2003 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Police
23 Mar 2006 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Industry and Trade
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Defence Industries
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister Assisting the Premier with the Olympic Dam Expansion Project
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Emergency Services
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Motor Sport
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Police

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1