Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mrs Robyn Geraghty

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Robyn Kathryn Geraghty
QualificationsJP
EducationWoodville High School
Public Activities1998 Introduced the Door to Door Sales (Employment of Children) Act 1998 introduced the Collections for Charitable Purposes (definition of Charitable Purposes) Amendment Bill 1999 introduced Tobacco Products Regulation (Sale of Products Designed for Smoking) Amendment Bill Successfully campaigned to control the illegal use of fireworks Successfully campaigned against the construction of a women’s prison and youth detention centre on behalf of residents Regularly holds street corner meetings Campaigning to expand broadband services in Torrens Patron of NECAP Patron of Enfield Horticultural Society Member of Lions Club of Gilles Plains Supporter of Meals on Wheels Supporter of RSL and Neighbourhood Watch Supporter of Governing Councils of schools in Torrens 1994-97 Joint Parliamentary Committee on Living Resources 1996-97 Parliamentary Select Committee on Yumburra Conservation Park Member of many community groups and organisations
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
07 May 1994 - 15 Mar 2014House of AssemblyTorrensAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
16 Aug 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Opposition Whip
06 Mar 2002 - 15 Mar 2014Government Whip

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
13 Oct 1994 - 01 Dec 1997Member - Legislative Review Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 25 Sep 2001Member - Legislative Review Committee
25 Sep 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Parliamentary Services Committee
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Standing Orders Committee
07 May 2002 - 08 Dec 2005Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
07 May 2002 - 01 May 2006Member - Legislative Review Committee
30 Jun 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Nursing Education and Training
27 Apr 2006 - 17 Dec 2009Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 06 May 2010Member - Standing Orders Committee
02 May 2006Member - Legislative Review Committee
06 May 2010 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee
06 May 2010 - 14 Mar 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
12 May 2010 - 14 Mar 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee
08 Feb 2011 - 14 Mar 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1