Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Steph Key

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Stephanie Wendy Key
QualificationsBA, JP
EducationBA (Politics/Sociology) Equal Opportunity Trainer Anti-Discrimination Trainer Trade Union Trainer
Prior EmploymentIndustrial Officer for the Transport Workers Union, SA
Public ActivitiesMember of a number of Community Groups, including Amnesty International, Parliamentarians Against Uranium Mining, Thebarton Historical Society, Junction Theatre Board.
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 08 Feb 2002House of AssemblyHansonAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
09 Feb 2002 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyAshfordAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Housing
06 Mar 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Social Justice
06 Mar 2002 - 23 Mar 2006Member of Executive Council
06 Mar 2002 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for The Status of Women
06 Mar 2002 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Youth
05 Mar 2004 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
07 Jun 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Adelaide Park Lands Protection
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Natural Resources Committee
30 May 2007 - 05 Sep 2007Member - Penola Pulp Mill Authorisation Bill
24 Mar 2009 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Renmark Irrigation Trust Bill
12 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Presiding Member - Natural Resources Committee
12 May 2010Member - Statutory Officers Committee
06 May 2014 - 02 May 2018Presiding Member - Natural Resources Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1