Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Peter Lewis

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Ivan Peter Lewis
Date of Birth 01 Jan 1942
Qualifications JP, AFAIM, MAIAST, RDA (Hort)
EducationUniversity of Adelaide MBA Roseworthy Agricultural College (now University of Adelaide) RDA (Hort)
Prior EmploymentSelf-employed Marketing and Management Consultant
Public ActivitiesRotary Club, Tailem Bend Patron and member of many Community and Sporting Clubs Masonic Foundation Royal Caledonian Society
Deceased26 Sep 2017

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
15 Sep 1979 - 06 Dec 1985House of AssemblyMalleeLiberal PartyBoundary Redistribution
07 Dec 1985 - 10 Dec 1993House of AssemblyMurray-MalleeLiberal PartyBoundary Redistribution
11 Dec 1993 - 10 Oct 1997House of AssemblyRidleyLiberal PartyBoundary Redistribution
11 Oct 1997 - 14 Aug 2000House of AssemblyHammondLiberal Party
15 Aug 2000 - 17 Mar 2006House of AssemblyHammondIndependentNot Re-elected
17 Mar 2006RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
05 Mar 2002 - 04 Apr 2005Speaker, House of Assembly
17 Mar 2006Former Member

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
29 Nov 1979 - 31 Dec 1979Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
01 Jan 1980 - 30 Sep 1982Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
26 Mar 1996 - 02 Dec 1997Member - Public Works Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Chairperson - Public Works Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 07 May 2002Member - Statutory Officers Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee
18 Nov 1999 - 25 Jul 2001Member - Select Committee on the Murray River
07 May 2002 - 04 Apr 2005Chairperson - Standing Orders Committee
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Chairperson - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1