Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Mitch Williams

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Michael Richard Williams
Public ActivitiesLocal Government 8 years including 4 years as Chairman of Beachport District Council
Membership of various community and sporting bodies
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Nov 1997 - 05 Dec 1999House of AssemblyMackillop (Independent Liberal)Independent LiberalChanged Party
06 Dec 1999 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyMackillop (Liberal)Liberal PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
06 Apr 2010 - 23 Oct 2012Deputy Leader of the Opposition
08 Feb 2013Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
18 Apr 2007 - 01 Feb 2008Shadow Minister for Energy
18 Apr 2007 - 01 Feb 2008Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Food & Fisheries
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Forests
18 Apr 2007 - 26 Apr 2009Shadow Minister for Water Security
01 Feb 2008 - 26 Apr 2009Shadow Minister for Infrastructure
23 Sep 2008 - 26 Apr 2009Shadow Minister for Energy Security
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Environment and Conservation
27 Apr 2009 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Correctional Services
27 Apr 2009 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Energy Security
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Mines
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Water Security
07 Apr 2010 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources Development
07 Apr 2010 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for the River Murray
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Energy
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Gambling
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Government Enterprises
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Racing
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Public Works Committee
09 Nov 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - DETE Funded Schools
03 May 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Groundwater Resources in the South East
07 May 2002 - 31 May 2004Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
22 Aug 2002 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Genetically Modified Organisms
10 Mar 2004 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Natural Resources Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee
30 May 2007 - 05 Sep 2007Member - Penola Pulp Mill Authorisation Bill
24 Mar 2009 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Renmark Irrigation Trust Bill
12 May 2009 - 02 Dec 2009Member - Private Certifiers
06 May 2010 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee
06 May 2014 - 18 Dec 2014Member - Standing Orders Committee
10 Feb 2015 - 19 Dec 2017Member - Standing Orders Committee
20 Oct 2016 - 31 Oct 2017Member - Joint Committee on matters relating to Elder Abuse
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1