Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Ivan Venning

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Ivan Howard Venning
QualificationsJP
EducationLeaving Certificate
Prior EmploymentFarmer
Public Activities10 years Local Government
Justice of the Peace
Membership of many agricultural, sporting and community groups
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
23 Jun 1990 - 10 Oct 1997House of AssemblyCustanceLiberal PartyBoundary Redistribution
11 Oct 1997 - 15 Mar 2014House of AssemblySchubertLiberal PartyRetired
14 Mar 2014RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
18 Mar 2006 - 30 Apr 2010Opposition Whip
23 Sep 2008Joint Party Whip
14 Mar 2014Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Ageing
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Population

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
10 Feb 1994 - 04 Feb 1997Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
05 Feb 1997 - 01 Dec 1997Chairperson - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Chairperson - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Publishing Committee
27 Mar 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Select Committee on Petrol, Diesel and LPG Pricing
03 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Public Works Committee
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Publishing Committee
31 May 2004 - 08 Dec 2005Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
06 May 2010 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee
12 May 2010 - 14 Feb 2012Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
04 Apr 2012 - 13 Nov 2013Member - Sustainable Farming Practices
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1