Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Rory McEwen

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Rory John McEwen
QualificationsB.Ag.Sc,. Grad.Dip.Ed. Admin., Grad.Dip.Curr.Devel., JP
EducationBachelor of Agricultural Science, Waite Institute; Graduate Diploma Curriculum Development; Graduate Diploma Educational Administration
Prior EmploymentTeacher; Administrator TAFE
Public ActivitiesLocal Government - ten years including
Chair of the Grant Council
Chair South-East Local Government Association
Chair Greater Green Triangle Regional Development Asociation

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 08 Feb 2002House of AssemblyGordonIndependentBoundary Redistribution
09 Feb 2002 - 19 Mar 2010House of AssemblyMount GambierIndependentRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
04 Dec 2002 - 13 May 2003Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal / State Relations
04 Dec 2002 - 13 May 2003Minister for Trade and Regional Development
04 Dec 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Local Government
04 Dec 2002 - 02 Mar 2009Member of Executive Council
13 May 2003 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Industry, Trade and Regional Development
13 May 2003 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Small Business
13 May 2003 - 02 Mar 2009Minister for Forests
05 Mar 2004 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for State / Local Government Relations
05 Mar 2004 - 02 Mar 2009Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
24 Jul 2008 - 02 Mar 2009Minister for Regional Development

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1