Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Graham Gunn AM

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Graham McDonald Gunn AM
QualificationsJP
EducationScotch College, Adelaide
Prior EmploymentFarmer and Grazier at Mount Cooper, SA
Public ActivitiesMember, District Council of Streaky Bay 1966-1970
Active Member of Liberal Party of Australia SA Division since 1965
Member of many sporting, agricultural and service groups in the electorate
Other InformationGraham Gunn enjoys cricket, clay target shooting, reading, flying.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
30 May 1970 - 10 Oct 1997House of AssemblyEyreLiberal PartyBoundary Redistribution
11 Oct 1997 - 19 Mar 2010House of AssemblyStuartLiberal PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
11 Feb 1994 - 02 Dec 1997Speaker, House of Assembly

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
06 Oct 1977 - 10 Oct 1979Member - Public Accounts Committee
12 Feb 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Member - Legislative Review Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Chairperson - Economic and Finance Committee
20 Aug 1998 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Committee on Transport Safety
03 May 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Groundwater Resources in the South East
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Economic and Finance Committee
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Standing Orders Committee
17 Apr 2006 - 20 Mar 2010Member - Natural Resources Committee
27 Apr 2007 - 20 Mar 2010Member - Standing Orders Committee
27 Nov 2008 - 04 Feb 2009Member - Kapunda Hospital (Variation of Trust) Bill
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1