Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Iain Evans

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Iain Frederick Evans
QualificationsBAppSc, JP
EducationHeathfield Primary, Heathfield High, SA Institute of Technology - Building Technology
Prior EmploymentManager of family Hardware business (self employed)
Public ActivitiesApex (National and State President)
Bedford Park Resident's Association
Blackwood Business Network
Blackwood and District Community Hospital
Blackwood and District War Memorial Hall
Blackwood, Belair and District Community Association
Blackwood Community Recreation Association - Vice-president
Blackwood Football Club
Blackwood Golf Club
Blackwood High School Council
Blackwood Rotary Club
Blackwood RSL Sub-Branch
Blackwood Players Patron
Coromandel Valley Community Association
Coromandel Rotary
Friends of Belair Station Association
Flinders University of SA Council
Mt Lofty Cricket Club
Southern Hills Community Foundation - Chairman
APEX Club of Blackwood
Hills Choral society
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Dec 1993 - 30 Oct 2014House of AssemblyDavenportLiberal PartyRetired
30 Oct 2014RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
30 Oct 2014Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
17 Dec 1997 - 08 Oct 1998Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services
30 Jul 1998 - 08 Oct 1998Minister for Racing
08 Oct 1998 - 14 Feb 2000Minister for Industry and Trade
08 Oct 1998 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing
08 Oct 1998 - 05 Mar 2002Member of Executive Council
14 Feb 2000 - 04 Dec 2001Minister responsible for Volunteers
14 Feb 2000 - 05 Mar 2002Member - Murray Darling Basin Ministerial Council
14 Feb 2000 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Environment and Heritage
01 Apr 2002 - 01 Apr 2004Shadow Minister for Environment & Conservation
01 Apr 2002 - 01 Apr 2004Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations & Workplace Services
14 Apr 2004 - 29 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Environment & Planning
14 Apr 2004 - 29 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Finance and Federal/State Relations
14 Apr 2004 - 29 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
21 Nov 2005 - 29 Mar 2006Deputy Leader of the Opposition
21 Nov 2005 - 29 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Transport
30 Mar 2006 - 12 Apr 2007Leader of the Opposition
30 Mar 2006 - 12 Apr 2007Shadow Minister for Economic Development & Small Business
30 Mar 2006 - 12 Apr 2007Shadow Minister for Social Inclusion
30 Mar 2006 - 12 Apr 2007Shadow Minister for Sustainability & Climate Change
18 Apr 2007 - 01 Feb 2008Shadow Minister for Education & Children Services
18 Apr 2007 - 01 Feb 2008Shadow Minister for Federal/State Relations
18 Apr 2007 - 01 Feb 2008Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Gambling
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Government Enterprises
01 Feb 2008 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
01 Feb 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Social Inclusion
01 Feb 2008 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Volunteers
23 Sep 2008 - 26 Apr 2009Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Development
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Families and Communities
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Youth
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Gambling
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Red Tape Reduction
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Small Business/Consumer Affairs
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for WorkCover/Industrial Relations
07 Apr 2010 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Treasurer
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Employment
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for State Development
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Finance
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minster for the Public Sector

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
06 Feb 1996 - 02 Dec 1997Member - Public Works Committee
27 May 1998 - 03 Aug 1999Member - Select Committee on the Emergency Services Levy
07 May 2002 - 21 Nov 2005Member - Economic and Finance Committee
12 May 2009 - 02 Dec 2009Member - Private Certifiers
08 Sep 2009Member - Legislative Review Committee
12 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee
06 May 2014 - 29 Oct 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1