Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Paul Holloway

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Paul Holloway
QualificationsB.Sc., B.E.(Hons), B.Ec.
EducationBSc, BEc, BE (Hons), University of Adelaide
Prior EmploymentResearch Officer
Public ActivitiesElectorate

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
26 Sep 1995 - 13 Sep 2011Legislative CouncilMemberAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1997-2002
Member, Economic and Finance Committee 1992-1993
Member, Industries Develpoment Committee 1989-92
Member, Legislative Review Committee 1995-97
Mitchell 1989-1993
15 Aug 2011Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
Shadow Minister for Industry, Science & Technology, Mines & Energy, Finance.
06 Mar 2002Member of Executive Council
06 Mar 2002Minister for Mineral Resources Development
06 Mar 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
30 Jun 2003 - 29 Aug 2003Attorney-General
30 Jun 2003 - 29 Aug 2003Minister for Justice
05 Mar 2004 - 23 Jul 2004Minister for Industry, Trade and Regional Development
05 Mar 2004 - 23 Jul 2004Minister for Small Business
23 Jul 2004 - 22 Mar 2006Minister for Industry and Trade
23 Mar 2005Minister for Urban Development and Planning
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Police
24 Jul 2008 - 25 Mar 2010Minister of Small Business
20 Mar 2010Minister Assisting the Premier in Public Sector Management
25 Mar 2010Minister for Industrial Relations

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
12 Feb 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Member - Social Development Committee
07 Oct 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Member - Economic and Finance Committee
26 Sep 1995 - 01 Dec 1997Member - Legislative Review Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 07 May 2002Member - Statutory Officers Committee
11 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Outsourcing of State Government Services Committee
25 Nov 1998 - 27 Nov 2001Member - Wild Dog Issues Committee
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Presiding Member - Statutory Officers Committee
07 May 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee
07 Jul 2005Chairperson - The Atkinson/Ashbourne/Clarke Affair
02 May 2006Presiding Member - Statutory Officers Committee
06 May 2010 - 10 Feb 2011Member - Statutory Officers Committee
06 May 2010 - 10 Feb 2011Member - Standing Orders Committee
10 Feb 2011 - 15 Aug 2011Member - Budget and Finance Committee
23 Feb 2011 - 13 Sep 2011Member - Department for Correctional Services
06 Apr 2011 - 15 Aug 2011Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates
18 May 2011 - 15 Aug 2011Member - Marine Parks in South Australia
22 Jun 2011 - 15 Aug 2011Member - Natural Resources Committee
23 Jun 2011 - 15 Aug 2011Member - Legislative Review Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1