Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Caroline Schaefer

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Caroline Veronica Schaefer
EducationCertificate Rural Office Practice Current study certificate in Micro-computing towards Associate Diploma in Management
Prior EmploymentFarmer
Public ActivitiesAustralian Women in Agriculture, Board Member
Leader, SA Trade Delegation to Hofex '97 and '99, Hong Kong
Leader, SA Delegation to Women in Agriculture Conference in USA 1998
Registered Show Jumping Judge
Former Councillor, Kimba Catholic Church
Member, Isolated Children and Parents Association
Kimba District Councillor 1989-93
Kimba District Hospital Board of Management 1983-93
Patron, Rural SA Network
Patron, Women's Fishing Network
State Councillor, Liberal Party of Australia (SA Branch)
Member, Liberal Party Rural and Regional Council Executive

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
01 Aug 1993 - 19 Mar 2010Legislative CouncilThe State (LC)Liberal PartyResigned

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
Chair, Education Legislation Review Committee
Convenor - Premier's Food For the Future Council
Government Whip in the Legislative Council, 1996-2001
Member, Education Policy Committee
Member, Local Government Committee
Member, Rural and Regional Taskforce; ex Chairperson, Rural Reference Group; ex Chairperson, SA Time Zones Select Committee; ex Chairperson, Eyre Peninsula Regional Strategy Taskforce; Former Member, Environment, Resources and Development Standing Committee
Member, Transport Policy Committee
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Primary Industries
19 Mar 2010Former Member

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
10 Feb 1994 - 01 Dec 1997Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Parliamentary Services Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 06 May 2002Chairperson - Social Development Committee
07 May 2002 - 17 Mar 2006Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
29 Aug 2002 - 02 Jun 2004Member - Pitjantjatjara Land Rights
03 Dec 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Natural Resources Committee
02 May 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Natural Resources Committee
14 Mar 2007 - 17 Nov 2009Chairperson - Families SA
28 Mar 2007 - 20 Feb 2010Member - Budget and Finance Committee
26 Sep 2007 - 19 Feb 2009Member - SA Water
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1