Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Robert Lawson

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Robert David Lawson
QualificationsQ.C., R.F.D., B.A., LL.B. QC
EducationBA, LLB, University of Adelaide
Public ActivitiesWing Commander, Royal Australian Air Force Reserve (Reserve Forces Decoration)
Former President, SA Bar Association
Former Junior Vice President, Australian Bar Association
Former President, Consumers Association of SA

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Dec 1993 - 19 Mar 2010Legislative CouncilThe State (LC)Liberal PartyRetired
19 Mar 2010ResignedUnknown
19 Mar 2010ResignedUnknown
19 Mar 2010ResignedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Information Technology, 1995-96
Presiding Member, Legislative Review Committee 1994-97
19 Mar 2010Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
17 Dec 1997 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for Disability Services
17 Dec 1997 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for the Ageing
08 Oct 1998 - 14 Feb 2000Minister for Administrative Services; Minister for Information Services
14 Feb 2000 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for Administrative and Information Services
14 Feb 2000 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for Workplace Relations
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Attorney-General
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Consumer Affairs

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
10 Feb 1994 - 01 Dec 1997Chairperson - Legislative Review Committee
11 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Chairperson - Outsourcing of State Government Services Committee
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Statutory Officers Committee
07 May 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee
29 Aug 2002 - 02 Jun 2004Member - Pitjantjatjara Land Rights
22 Oct 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
02 May 2006 - 20 Mar 2010Member - Statutory Officers Committee
02 May 2006 - 19 Mar 2010Member - Legislative Review Committee
14 Mar 2007 - 17 Nov 2009Member - Families SA
19 Feb 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - SA Water
20 Apr 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Taxi Industry in South Australia
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1