Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Jennifer Rankine

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Jennifer Mary Rankine
EducationBachelor of Labour Studies (part completed), University of Adelaide
Prior EmploymentPersonal Assistant for Mike Rann MP; Member for Ramsay
Public ActivitiesJennifer is a member or supporter of the following organisations: Emily's List Australia (supporting women in politics)
Friends of Cobbler Creek
Victim Support Services
Country Fire Services - Salisbury Brigade
Rotary Club of Golden Grove
Returned Soldiers League - Salisbury Branch
Vice Patron - North East Hockey Club
Vice Patron - Clovercrest Swimming Club
Patron - Para Hills West Soccer Club
Patron - Pegasus Pony Club
Patron - SA Districts Netball Association
Patron- Tango Netball Club.
Other InformationJennifer grew up locally, left school and first entered the workforce at 15. Along with her family she lived in the Northern country towns of Peterborough and Port Pirie for approximately 13 years before returning to live locally again. Jennifer now resides within her electorate and has two adult sons, Matthew and Brett and a granddaughter, Olivia. Before she was elected to Parliament in October 1997 as the Member for Wright, Jennifer was Mike Rann's personal assistant from 1985 and campaign manager for all State campaigns from 1989. Jennifer was also the Union representative for all MP's personal assistants. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Dec 1997 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyWrightAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
02 May 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
05 Mar 2004 - 23 Mar 2006Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, for Volunteers, Children's Services and Children's Health

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister Assisting in Early Childhood Development
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Consumer Affairs
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for State / Local Government Relations
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for The Status of Women
23 Mar 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Volunteers
23 Mar 2006 - 03 Feb 2015Member of the Executive Council
24 Jul 2008 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for the Northern Suburbs
24 Jul 2008 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Ageing
24 Jul 2008 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Disability
24 Jul 2008 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Families and Communities
24 Jul 2008 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Housing
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Correctional Services
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Emergency Services
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Police
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Road Safety
21 Oct 2011 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Multicultural Affairs
21 Jan 2013 - 03 Feb 2015Minister for Education and Child Development

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
09 Nov 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - DETE Funded Schools
03 May 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Groundwater Resources in the South East
10 Feb 2015 - 02 May 2018Member - Economic and Finance Committee
03 Dec 2015 - 19 Dec 2017Chairperson - Publishing Committee
18 May 2016 - 29 Mar 2017Chairperson - SACA Premier Cricket Merger Decision
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1