Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Lyn Breuer

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Lynette Ruth Breuer
Prior EmploymentTAFE Lecturer at the Spencer Institute
Public ActivitiesJunior Vice President - Australian Labor Party Former Deputy Mayor - Whyalla City Council
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 15 Mar 2014House of AssemblyGilesAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
06 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Speaker, House of Assembly

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
27 Mar 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Select Committee on Petrol, Diesel and LPG Pricing
08 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Chairperson - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
22 Aug 2002 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Genetically Modified Organisms
22 Oct 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
08 May 2006 - 05 May 2010Presiding Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
27 Nov 2008 - 04 Feb 2009Member - Kapunda Hospital (Variation of Trust) Bill
24 Mar 2009 - 05 May 2010Member - Publishing Committee
06 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Chairperson - Standing Orders Committee
06 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee
05 Feb 2013 - 14 Mar 2014Presiding Member - Economic and Finance Committee
09 Apr 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Review of the Retirement Villages Act 1987
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1