Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sandra Kanck

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sandra Myrtho Kanck
QualificationsDip.T.
EducationDiploma of Teaching, Nepean CAE
Prior EmploymentTeacher; Administrative Officer of the Conservation Council
Public ActivitiesSouth Australian Voluntary Euthanasia Society (life membership) Birthmatters (Patron) Australia-East Timor Friendship Association (Patron) Women's Studies Resource Centre (Patron)
Australian Democrat Spokesperson for the Ministerial Portfolios of Arts & Cultural Heritage, Energy, Environment, Health, Indigenous Affairs, Mining, Nuclear Issues, Premier, Public Sector, Status of Women, Transport, Urban Planning and Development, Water Resources & the River Murray.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Dec 1993 - 30 Jan 2009Legislative CouncilThe StateDemocratsRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
E&WS Department Outsourcing Select Committee
Future of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Select Committee
Joint Committee on Women in Parliament
Joint Committee on Women in Politics
Mount Gambier Prison Select Committee
Privatisation of Modbury Hospital Select Committee
RSL Memorial Hall Trust Bill 1996 Select Committee
Social Development Standing Committee
St. John (Discharge of Trusts) Bill 1996 Select Committee
State Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Democrats

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
10 Feb 1994 - 01 Dec 1997Member - Social Development Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 06 May 2002Member - Social Development Committee
20 Aug 1998 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Committee on Transport Safety
17 Nov 1999 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Future of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Committee
29 Aug 2002 - 02 Jun 2004Member - Pitjantjatjara Land Rights
05 Dec 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
03 Dec 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Natural Resources Committee
02 May 2006 - 30 Jan 2009Member - Natural Resources Committee
21 Nov 2007Member - Statutory Officers Committee
09 Apr 2008 - 25 Nov 2008Chairperson - Impact of Peak Oil on South Australia
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1