Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Jack Snelling

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John James Snelling
QualificationsBA University of Adelaide;
EducationBA University of Adelaide; Blackfriars Priory School, Adelaide
Prior EmploymentElectorate Officer
Public ActivitiesPatron, Para Hills Soccer Club
Member, Para Hills Bowling Club
Church Activities
Other InformationJack is married to Lucia with six children - Molly, Helena, Frank, Joe, Peter and Thomas. He enjoys cooking, reading, playing chess with his children, listening to classical music and training at the Para Hills Amateur Boxing Club. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyPlayfordAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
04 Apr 2005 - 26 Mar 2006Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees
27 Apr 2006 - 25 Mar 2010Speaker, House of Assembly

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
25 Mar 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Minister for Road Safety
25 Mar 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Minister for Veterans' Affairs
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education
25 Mar 2010 - 18 Sep 2017Member of the Executive Council
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Treasurer
23 Jun 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Workers Rehabilitation
21 Oct 2011 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Veterans' Affairs
21 Oct 2011 - 27 May 2014Minister for Defence Industries
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Health and Ageing
21 Jan 2013 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
26 Mar 2014 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for Health
26 Mar 2014 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for Health Industries
26 Mar 2014 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for The Arts

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
10 Dec 1998 - 21 Oct 1999Member - Heroin Rehabilitation Trial
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Economic and Finance Committee
07 May 2002 - 01 Jun 2005Member - Social Development Committee
04 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Juvenile Justice System
27 Apr 2006 - 06 May 2010Chairperson - Standing Orders Committee
26 Sep 2017Member - Legislative Review Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1