Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Carmel Zollo

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Carmelina Zollo
Prior EmploymentPublic Servant in both the Federal and State Governments and an Electoral Officer.
Other InformationCarmel Zollo has served South Australians as a Member of Parliament, and as a Minister between 2005 & 2009, since 1997 and she is currently serving her second term. Until March 2009 Carmel had been Minister for Correctional Services, Minister for Road Safety, Minister for Gambling and Minister Assisting the Minister for Multicultural Affairs. She also previously served as Minister for Emergency Services and Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse. Carmel was South Australia's first dedicated Minister for Road Safety and oversaw the then State's lowest road fatalities in 2008. She is also the first Italian-born woman to be elected to the Legislative Council as well as being South Australia's first Italian-born Cabinet Minister. Prior to becoming a Minister, her Parliamentary roles included Government Whip in the Legislative Council, and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Trade. She currently chairs the Statutory Authorities Review Committee & the Social Development Committee and is also a member of the Environment, Resources and Development Committee. Carmel is a member of many community organisations, and is married with three adult children.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 14 Mar 2014Legislative CouncilMemberAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 2002 - 04 Mar 2004Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries and Mineral Resources Development.
06 Mar 2002 - 22 Mar 2005Government Whip in the Legislative Council.
07 Jun 2002Chair – Issues Group of Food South Australia.
07 Jun 2002Convenor – Premier’s Food Council.
16 Dec 2002 - 23 Apr 2005Chair – Murray Mallee Strategic Task Force.
21 Jan 2004Chair - South Australian Wine Industry Council Issues Group
21 Jan 2004Member – South Australian Wine Industry Council
04 Mar 2004 - 23 Jul 2004Parliamentary Secretary assisting the:
Minister for Industry Trade and Regional Development
Minister for Mineral Resources Development
Minister for Small Business
23 Jul 2004 - 23 Mar 2005Parliamentary Secretary assisting the:
Minister for Industry and Trade
Minister for Mineral Resources Development

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
23 Mar 2005 - 04 Nov 2005Minister Assisting in Mental Health
23 Mar 2005 - 23 Mar 2006Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry and Trade
23 Mar 2005 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Emergency Services
23 Mar 2005 - 02 Mar 2009Executive Council
04 Nov 2005 - 23 Mar 2006Minister Assisting in Regional Health
04 Nov 2005 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
23 Mar 2006 - 02 Mar 2009Minister Assisting the Minister for Multicultural Affairs
23 Mar 2006 - 02 Mar 2009Minister for Correctional Services
23 Mar 2006 - 02 Mar 2009Minister for Road Safety
24 Jul 2008 - 02 Mar 2009Minister for Gambling

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Printing Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 04 Oct 2000Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Parliamentary Services Committee
17 Nov 1999 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Future of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Committee
07 May 2002 - 26 Nov 2002Chairperson - Legislative Review Committee
07 May 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee
29 Aug 2002 - 08 Jul 2003Member - Retail Trading Hours
22 Oct 2003 - 06 Apr 2005Chairperson - Status of Fathers in South Australia
05 May 2005 - 23 May 2005Chairperson - The Naracoorte Town Square Bill 2005
25 Mar 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Tax-Payer Funded Government Advertising Campaigns
06 Apr 2009Presiding Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
06 May 2010 - 14 Mar 2014Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
13 May 2010 - 14 Mar 2014Chairperson - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
24 Nov 2010 - 28 Nov 2013Member - Lonsdale-Based Adelaide Desalination Plant
23 Feb 2011 - 23 Jul 2013Member - Department for Correctional Services
19 May 2011 - 26 Nov 2013Member - Marine Parks in South Australia
29 Jul 2011 - 30 Oct 2012Member - Budget and Finance Committee
29 Jul 2011Member - Printing Committee
28 Mar 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Wind Farm Developments in South Australia
17 Oct 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Social Development Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1