Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Martin Hamilton-Smith

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Martin Leslie James Hamilton-Smith
QualificationsBA(Mil), MA, MBA, JP
EducationMaster of Arts (SE Asian Studies), University of New South Wales; Bachelor of Arts (Government and History), University of New South Wales and the Royal Military College, Duntroon; Graduate Royal Military College, Duntroon - Leadership and Management Studies; Master of Business Administration, University of Adelaide.
Prior EmploymentBusiness Proprietor - Child Care / Lieutenant Colonel in the Defence Force
Public ActivitiesCommanding Officer 1st Commando Regiment 1991 and 1992
Served in Special Air Services Regiment 1978-82
Commander Australian Contingent Multinational Force and Observers (MFO) Sinai, Egypt, 1993
Elected as National Secretary of the Peak National Industry Body the Australian Confederates of Child Care (ACCC) from 1994-1996
Friend of the State Opera & Art Gallery and SA
Friend of the Australian Ballet
Friend of Carrick Hill
Benefactor of the South Australian Co-Opera
Member of the SAS Association, RSL, RUSI ASM, DFSM
Other InformationMy goal is to effectively represent the people of Waite by listening and taking action on local, State and, where appropriate, on national issues. The future is before us. All South Australians must seize the opportunity to be all we can be. It is up to us alone. I invite people to visit my website at www.martin2010.com.au For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 16 Mar 2018House of AssemblyWaiteLiberal PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
30 Mar 2010 - 06 Apr 2010Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
05 Oct 2001 - 04 Dec 2001Cabinet Secretary (not a Ministerial position)
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Member of Executive Council
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Innovation
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Tourism
12 Apr 2007 - 08 Jul 2009Leader of the Opposition
18 Apr 2007 - 26 Jan 2008Shadow Minister for Economic Development
18 Apr 2007 - 26 Jan 2008Shadow Minister for Sustainability & Climate Change
18 Apr 2007 - 01 Feb 2008Shadow Minister for Infrastructure
18 Apr 2007 - 01 Feb 2008Shadow Minister for Social Inclusion
18 Apr 2007 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
18 Apr 2007 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Treasurer
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Economic Development
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Substance Abuse
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Industry and Trade
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Science & Information Economy
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Defence Industries
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Mental Health
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Substance Abuse
08 Feb 2013 - 02 Apr 2014Shadow Minister for Economic and Regional Development
02 Apr 2014 - 27 May 2014Shadow Minister for Automotive Transformation
02 Apr 2014 - 27 May 2014Shadow Minister for Business Services and Consumers
02 Apr 2014 - 27 May 2014Shadow Minister for Defence Industries
02 Apr 2014 - 27 May 2014Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Science and Information Economy
02 Apr 2014 - 27 May 2014Shadow Minister for Manufacturing, Innovation and Trade
02 Apr 2014 - 27 May 2014Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy
02 Apr 2014 - 27 May 2014Shadow Minister for Small Business
02 Apr 2014 - 27 May 2014Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs
27 May 2014 - 19 Sep 2017Minister for Defence Industries
27 May 2014 - 17 Jan 2018Member of the Executive Council
27 May 2014 - 17 Jan 2018Minister for Investment and Trade
27 May 2014 - 17 Jan 2018Minister for Veterans' Affairs
19 Jan 2016 - 17 Jan 2018Minister for Small Business
19 Sep 2017 - 17 Jan 2018Minister for Defence and Space Industries
19 Sep 2017 - 17 Jan 2018Minister for Health Industries

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 07 May 2002Member - Statutory Officers Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Publishing Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Economic and Finance Committee
10 Dec 1998 - 21 Oct 1999Member - Heroin Rehabilitation Trial
14 Sep 2004 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Economic and Finance Committee
27 Apr 2006 - 24 Apr 2007Member - Public Works Committee
14 Jul 2009 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee
12 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Public Works Committee
06 May 2014 - 26 May 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1