Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Michael Wright

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Michael John Wright
QualificationsBEd
EducationBachelor of Education
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 15 Mar 2014House of AssemblyLeeAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
05 Feb 2013 - 15 Mar 2014Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 2002 - 05 Mar 2004Minister for Transport
06 Mar 2002 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Industrial Relations
06 Mar 2002 - 08 Feb 2011Member of Executive Council
06 Mar 2002 - 08 Feb 2011Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing
05 Mar 2004 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Administrative Services
05 Mar 2004 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Gambling
23 Mar 2006 - 14 Dec 2006Minister for Administrative Services and Government Enterprises
14 Dec 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister for Government Enterprises
14 Dec 2006 - 24 Jul 2008Minister of Finance
24 Jul 2008 - 08 Feb 2011Minister for Emergency Services
24 Jul 2008 - 08 Feb 2011Minister for Police

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
08 Feb 2011 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Economic and Finance Committee
08 Feb 2011 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Public Works Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1