Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Murray De Laine

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Murray Royce De Laine
QualificationsJ.P.
EducationThird Year Technical School (Intermediate Certificate); Some Tertiary subjects towards an Engineering Degree
Public ActivitiesPennington Primary School Council
Past Councillor - Cheltenham Ward - Charles Sturt Council
Adelaide University Council
University of SA Council
Woodville High School Council
Parks High School Council
Pt Adelaide Girls High School Council
Regency Centre School Council
Justice of the Peace
Racing Cyclist - 38 years (53 State and Club Championships plus 2 State Records) - Represented SA 10 times
Life Member Cycling Federation
Port Adelaide Cycling Club - Treasurer 25 years and Life Member
Patron of Various Clubs
Employee of GMH 35 years
National Service - Navy and Naval Reserves and Member RSL
Other Information

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
07 Dec 1985 - 08 Feb 2002House of AssemblyPriceAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
10 Feb 1994 - 15 Aug 2001Opposition Whip

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
04 Aug 1988 - 07 Feb 1990Member - Public Accounts Committee
18 Jan 1990 - 10 Feb 1992Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
12 Feb 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 25 Sep 2001Member - Joint Parliamentary Services Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1