Go back Print
  Ms Vickie Chapman  



PositionDeputy Leader of the Opposition
Political PartyLiberal Party
ElectorateBragg
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedFeb 09 2002
QualificationsLLB, GDLP
Emailbragg@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
09 Feb '02Bragg
01 Apr '04-29 Mar '06Shadow Minister for Education and Children's Services
01 Apr '04-29 Mar '06Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education
01 Apr '04-29 Mar '06Shadow Minister for Population
30 Mar '06-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Families and Communities
30 Mar '06-04 Jul '09Deputy Leader of the Opposition
30 Mar '06-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Health
30 Mar '06-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Housing
18 Apr '07-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for City of Adelaide
01 Feb '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Population
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Mental Health
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Substance Abuse
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Justice
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Attorney General
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Families and Communities
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Housing
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Disability
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Ageing
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister Assisting the Attorney-General and Justice in the House of Assembly
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
08 Dec '11-15 Mar '14Shadow Minister for the Status of Women
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Water Security
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for the River Murray
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Environment and Conservation
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Sustainability and Climate Change
04 Feb '13Deputy Leader of the Opposition
08 Feb '13-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
02 Apr '14-13 Jan '16Shadow Minister for Housing and Urban Development
12 Jun '14Shadow Attorney-General
13 Jan '16-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for State Development
13 Jan '16-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Justice
 
Committee Membership
 
17 Jul 2003 - 17 Mar 2006Member - Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament - 50th Parliament
04 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Juvenile Justice System - 50th Parliament
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation - 50th Parliament
27 Nov 2008 - 04 Feb 2009Member - Kapunda Hospital (Variation of Trust) Bill - 51st Parliament
11 Apr 2013 - 11 Apr 2013Member - Adelaide Workers' Homes Bill - 52nd Parliament
06 Jul 2017Member - Joint Committee on the 125th Anniversary of Women's Suffrage - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationBarrister
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8332 4799
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8364 2173
Electorate Address:
357 Greenhill Road, TOORAK GARDENS SA 5065

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0