Go back Print
  Dr Duncan McFetridge  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
ElectorateMorphett
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedFeb 09 2002
QualificationsDip T, BSc(Vet Biol), BVMS, BSc (Ag Sc)
Emailmorphett@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
09 Feb '02Morphett
04 Mar '02-13 Apr '04Deputy Opposition Whip
14 Apr '04-06 Apr '06Shadow Minister for Local Government, Recreation and Sport, Consumer Affairs and Volunteers
16 Oct '05-06 Apr '06Shadow Minister for Small Business
06 Apr '06-18 Apr '07Shadow Minister for Education & Children’s Services and Tourism
06 Apr '06-24 Jan '08Shadow Minister for Arts
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Industry & Trade
18 Apr '07-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Transport
18 Apr '07-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Science & Information Economy
18 Apr '07-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs & Reconciliation
25 Jan '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Public Transport
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Mental Health
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Health
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Police
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Correctional Services
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Road Safety
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Volunteers
08 Dec '11-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Youth
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Miniter for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Suicide Prevention
08 Feb '13-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Social Housing
08 Feb '13-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Volunteers
08 Feb '13-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Communities and Social Inclusion
08 Feb '13-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Disabilities
02 Apr '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
12 Jun '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
12 Jun '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs
 
Committee Membership
 
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 50th Parliament
17 Jul 2002 - 13 May 2003Member - Joint Committee on Impact of Dairy Deregulation on the Industry in South Australia - 50th Parliament
22 Oct 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 51st Parliament
14 Feb 2012Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 52nd Parliament - 52nd Parliament
28 Nov 2012 - 03 Jul 2013Member - Dogs and Cats as Companion Animals - 52nd Parliament
09 Apr 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Review of the Retirement Villages Act 1987 - 52nd Parliament
11 Apr 2013 - 11 Apr 2013Member - Adelaide Workers' Homes Bill - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 53rd Parliament
17 Jun 2014 - 03 Jul 2014Member - Lady Kintore Cottages (Trust Property) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
14 Oct 2014 - 11 Nov 2014Member - Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Adelaide Charitable Trust (Membership of Trust) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
23 Sep 2015 - 30 Nov 2016Member - Jumps Racing - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationVeterinary Surgeon
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8294 6711
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8294 9712
Electorate Address:
4 Byron Street, GLENELG SA 5045

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0