Go back Print
  Mr John Rau  



PositionMember
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
ElectorateEnfield
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedFeb 09 2002
QualificationsLLB
Emailenfield@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
09 Feb '02Enfield
25 Mar '10-21 Oct '11Minister for Justice
25 Mar '10-21 Oct '11Minister for Tourism
25 Mar '10-18 Mar '18Attorney-General
25 Mar '10-18 Mar '18Member of the Executive Council
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Urban Development, Planning and the City of Adelaide
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Food Marketing
08 Feb '11-18 Mar '18Deputy Premier
21 Oct '11-26 Mar '14Minister for Business Services and Consumers
21 Oct '11-18 Mar '18Minister for Planning
21 Jan '13-18 Mar '18Minister for Industrial Relations
06 Feb '14-26 Mar '14Minister for Police
06 Feb '14-26 Mar '14Minister for Correctional Services
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Housing and Urban Development
26 Mar '14-18 Mar '18Minister for Justice Reform
03 Feb '15-18 Mar '18Minister for Child Protection Reform
19 Jan '16-18 Mar '18Minister for the Public Sector
19 Jan '16-18 Mar '18Minister for the City of Adelaide
19 Jan '16-18 Mar '18Minister for Consumer and Business Services
 
Committee Membership
 
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 50th Parliament
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 50th Parliament
22 Aug 2002 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Genetically Modified Organisms - 50th Parliament
29 Aug 2002 - 28 May 2003Member - Immunity from Prosecution for Certain Sexual Offences - 50th Parliament
17 Jul 2003 - 17 Mar 2006Member - Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament - 50th Parliament
14 Sep 2004 - 22 Sep 2004Member - Natural Resources Committee - 50th Parliament
22 Sep 2004 - 26 Apr 2006Chairperson - Natural Resources Committee - 50th Parliament
23 Sep 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Statutes Amendment (Parliament Finance and Services) Bill - 50th Parliament
08 Dec 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Tattooing and Body Piercing Industries - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
09 May 2006 - 05 May 2010Presiding Member - Natural Resources Committee - 51st Parliament
12 May 2009 - 02 Dec 2009Member - Private Certifiers - 51st Parliament
06 May 2014 - 28 Feb 2017Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 53rd Parliament
17 Jun 2014 - 03 Jul 2014Member - Lady Kintore Cottages (Trust Property) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
14 Oct 2014 - 11 Nov 2014Presiding Member - Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Adelaide Charitable Trust (Membership of Trust) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
17 Mar 2015 - 06 May 2015Member - The Uniting Church in Australia (Membership of Trust) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
13 May 2015 - 16 Jun 2015Member - Local Government (Gawler Park Lands) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 54th Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Standing Orders Committee - 54th Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 54th Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationBarrister
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8260 7733
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8260 7111
Electorate Address:
Shop 6, 430 Prospect Road, KILBURN 5084
Electorate Postal Address:
PO Box 286, KILBURN SA 5084

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0