Go back Print
  Mr David Pisoni  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
ElectorateUnley
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedMar 18 2006
Emailunley@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
18 Mar '06Unley
18 Apr '07-01 Feb '08Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
18 Apr '07-01 Feb '08Shadow Minister for Volunteers
18 Apr '07-01 Feb '08Assisting the Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Youth
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Small Business
01 Feb '08-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Education & Children's Services
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Tourism
23 Sep '08-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Employment and Training
23 Sep '08-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Education
20 Jul '09-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Childhood Development
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Further Education
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Training and Further Education
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Education, Families and Training
08 Feb '13-13 Jan '16Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
02 Apr '14-13 Jan '16Shadow Minister for Education
02 Apr '14-13 Jan '16Shadow Minister for Employment, Skills and Training
13 Jan '16-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
13 Jan '16-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Road Safety
13 Jan '16-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Skills and Training
25 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Planning, Transport and Infrastructure
 
Committee Membership
 
27 Apr 2006 - 06 May 2010Member - Standing Orders Committee - 51st Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 51st Parliament
07 Feb 2007 - 09 Apr 2008Member - Balancing Work and Life Responsibilities - 51st Parliament
24 Apr 2007 - 05 May 2010Member - Public Works Committee - 51st Parliament
12 May 2010 - 06 Mar 2014Member - Social Development Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014 - 08 Feb 2016Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 53rd Parliament
18 Oct 2016Member - Public Works Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationSt. Augustine's Primary School, Salisbury Salisbury High Marleston TAFE
Prior OccupationCompany Director - Furniture Manufacturer
Public ActivitiesFounding Member, Unley Main Street Association and Unley Chamber of Commerce. Chair, Unley Primary School Council Board Member, Women's and Children's Hospital
Other InformationDavid Pisoni is an Unley local with a small business background and a strong record in community service. He believes in suitable, long term solutions and good local representation. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8373 4846
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8373 4261
Electorate Address:
372 Unley Road, UNLEY PARK SA 5061

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0