Go back Print
  Dr Susan Close  



PositionDeputy Leader of the Opposition
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
ElectoratePort Adelaide
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedFeb 11 2012
QualificationsBA(Hons), PhD
Emailptadelaide@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
11 Feb '12Port Adelaide
07 Feb '13-26 Mar '14Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Public Sector
26 Mar '14-27 May '14Minister for Manufacturing, Innovation and Trade
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for the Public Sector
26 Mar '14-18 Mar '18Member of the Executive Council
27 May '14-03 Feb '15Minister for Automotive Transformation
27 May '14-03 Feb '15Minister for Manufacturing and Innovation
03 Feb '15-18 Mar '18Minister for Education and Child Development
19 Jan '16-18 Mar '18Minister for Higher Education and Skills
09 Apr '18Deputy Leader of the Opposition
 
Committee Membership
 
04 Apr 2012 - 13 Nov 2013Chairperson - Sustainable Farming Practices - 52nd Parliament
12 Jun 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 52nd Parliament - 52nd Parliament
17 Oct 2012 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Port Augusta Power Stations - 52nd Parliament
28 Nov 2012 - 03 Jul 2013Chairperson - Dogs and Cats as Companion Animals - 52nd Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Natural Resources Committee - 54th Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Legislative Review Committee - 54th Parliament
 
Biography
EducationBlackwood High School, Flinders University
Prior OccupationExecutive Director, SA Environment Department, Manager of Student Services, Adelaide University
Public ActivitiesFormerly involved in the environment movement, active in the establishment of the Adelaide Dolphin Sanctuary.
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8241 0300
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8241 0400
Electorate Address:
1/111 Lipson Street, PORT ADELAIDE SA 5015

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0