Go back Print
  Mr Chris Picton  



PositionMember
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
ElectorateKaurna
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedMar 15 2014
QualificationsLLB/LP, BA
Emailkaurna@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
15 Mar '14Kaurna
19 Jan '16-18 Sep '17Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer
18 Sep '17-18 Mar '18Minister for Police
18 Sep '17-18 Mar '18Minister for Correctional Services
18 Sep '17-18 Mar '18Minister for Emergency Services
18 Sep '17-18 Mar '18Minister for Road Safety
18 Sep '17-18 Mar '18Minister Assisting the Minister for Health
18 Sep '17-18 Mar '18Minister Assisting the Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
18 Sep '17-18 Mar '18Member of the Executive Council
 
Committee Membership
 
06 May 2014 - 08 Feb 2016Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014 - 08 Feb 2016Member - Natural Resources Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014 - 09 Feb 2016Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee - 53rd Parliament
17 Jun 2014 - 03 Jul 2014Member - Lady Kintore Cottages (Trust Property) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
14 Oct 2014 - 11 Nov 2014Member - Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Adelaide Charitable Trust (Membership of Trust) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
17 Mar 2015 - 06 May 2015Member - The Uniting Church in Australia (Membership of Trust) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
13 May 2015 - 16 Jun 2015Member - Local Government (Gawler Park Lands) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
17 Jun 2015 - 24 Feb 2016Member - E-Cigarettes - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationBachelor of Laws and legal Practice and Bachelor of Arts (Flinders University). Admitted as a Barrister and Solicitor in the Supreme Court of South Australia
Prior OccupationAssociate Director, Deloitte Access Economics, Chief of Staff, Commonwealth Attorney-General, Senior Advisor Commonwealth and SA Ministers for Health.
Other InformationChris is the Member for Kaurna in the southern suburbs of Adelaide and recently became the Minister for Police, Minister for Correctional Services, Minister for Emergency Services and Minister for Road Safety. He was educated at public schools in Adelaide and graduated from Flinders University with a Bachelor of Laws and Legal Practice and a Bachelor of Arts. Before entering Parliament he served as Chief of Staff to the Federal Attorney-General and Minister for Emergency Management, Nicola Roxon, as an Associate Director at Deloitte Access Economics and as Chief of Staff to former SA Health Minister John Hill. His significant areas of policy work included tobacco-control programs and public hospital reforms. In 2016 to 2017 Chris was the Assistant Minister to the Treasurer and worked on reforms to reduce red tape for business, improve industry participation policies and secure SA’s energy future. Chris was also the Convenor of the SA Labor Party's Platform Committee. Chris lives in Port Noarlunga with his wife and young daughter. When he has time he enjoys swimming, volunteer surf life saving, attending Crows matches and walking his dog on the beach.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8327 0900
Electorate Address:
760 Grand Boulevard, SEAFORD MEADOWS SA 5169

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0